Surfindia
   
Loading
Hot Deals Subscribe Now
Surfindia » India Facts » Government of India » Deputy Prime Minister of India

Deputy Prime Minister of India

In the Constitution of India there is no description for the post Deputy Prime Minister, but a member in the Cabinet holding the high government official post like Home or Finance Minister is appointed as the Deputy Prime Minister. Since India's independence in 1947 till today there has been seven Dy. Prime Ministers in India. Among the list of Dy. PMs Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was the first one to hold the post for the period 15 August 1947 to 15 December 1950 and after the death of Sardar Patel this post was abolished and was revived after 17 years in year 1967. Although the post of the Deputy Prime Minister is not constitutional and the appointment on the post is done to bring some political balance in need of necessity. In the series of Dy. PMs Lal Krishna Advani, from the political party Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP), was the last one to honour this post for the period 29 June 2002 to 20 May 2004.

Indian Politicians

List of Deputy Prime Ministers of India

Lal Krishna Advani Lal Krishna Advani
(Born: 8 November 1927)

Term of Office: 29 June 2002- 20 May 2004
Political party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


Chaudhary Devi Lal Chaudhary Devi Lal
(Born: 23 July 1914 Died: 14 November 2001)

Term of Office: 19 October 1989- 21 June 1991
Term of Office: 19 October 1989- 21 June 1991


Yashwantrao Chavan Yashwantrao Chavan
(Born: 12 March 1913 Died: 25 November 1984)

Term of Office: 10 December 1979 - 14 January 1980
Political party: Janata Party


Jagjivan Ram Jagjivan Ram
(Born: 5 April 1908 Died: 6 July 1986)

Term of Office: 9 October 1979 - 10 December 1979
Political party: Janata Party


Chaudhary Charan Singh Chaudhary Charan Singh
(Born: 23 December 1902 Died: 29 May 1987)

Term of Office: 28 July 1979- 9 October 1979
Political party: Janata Party


Morarji Ranchhodji Desai Morarji Ranchhodji Desai
(Born: 29 February 1896 Died: 10 April 1995)

Term of Office: 21 March 1967- 6 December 1969
Political party: Janata Party


Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(Born: 31 October 1875 Died: 15 December 1950)

Term of Office: 15 August 1947- 15 December 1950
Political party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Tell a Friend



Surfindia Network :  Directory  |  Finance  |  Automobile  |  Celebrities  |  Travel  |  Recipes  |  Festivals  |  Astrology  |  Matrimonials  |  Sports  |  Football  |  Cricket  |  Mobile  |  Games  |  India Fact  |  States
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Disclaimer
Copyright © 2014 SurfIndia (A premier directory of India). All Rights Reserved.