Surfindia
   
Loading
Hot Deals Subscribe Now
Surfindia » India Facts » Government of India » Presidents of India

Presidents of India

The President of India is the constitutional head in federal republic government structure of India. President of India is the first citizen of India and according to the Article 53, part V, of the Indian constitution the President possesses the supreme executive power and is the supreme commander of Indian Armed Forces. The President of India represents the nation but does not not rule the nation, He/She has to act according to the advice of the Council of Ministers which is headed by the Prime Minister.

As per article 56 and 57 of the Indian constitution, the president is elected to the office for a Term of five years and can also be re-elected to that office. The Election of the President is done by an electoral college that consists of the elected members of the Parliament (Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha) and Legislative Assemblies (Vidhan Sabha) of the States (article 54 & 55). Indian citizen with Qualifications- like having the age of 35 years or above; qualified to become the member of the Lok Sabha (House of the People) and not holding any office of profit under Indian government- stands eligible for the office of the President.

The official residence of the President of India is called Rashtrapati Bhavan which is situated in New Delhi. The President of India holds Executive, Legislative, Financial, Judicial and Emergency Powers including high offices appointment, bestowing of top civilian and military awards.

Indian Politicians

List of Presidents of India

Pratibha Devisingh Patil Pratibha Devisingh Patil
(Born: 19 December, 1934)

Term of Office: 25 July, 2007 To Till Date
Political party: Indian National Congress (INC)


Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam
(Born: 15 October, 1931)

Term of Office: 25 July, 2002 - 25 July, 2007
Political party: Independent


Kocheril Raman Narayanan Kocheril Raman Narayanan
(Born: 4 February 1921 Died: 9 November 2005)

Term of Office: 25 July 1997 TO 25 July 2002
Political party: Independent


Dr.Shanker Dayal Sharma Dr.Shanker Dayal Sharma
(Born: 19 August, 1918 Died: 26 December, 1999)

Term of Office: 25 July, 1992 to 25 July, 1997
Political party: Indian National Congress (INC)


Ramaswamy Venkataraman Ramaswamy Venkataraman
(Born: 4 December, 1910)

Term of Office: 25 July 1987 TO 25 July 1992
Political party: Indian National Congress (INC)


Giani Zail Singh Giani Zail Singh
(Born: 5 May, 1916 Died: 25 December, 1994)

Term of Office: 25 July, 1982 to 25 July, 1987
Political party: Indian National Congress (INC)


Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
(Born: 18 May, 1913 Died: 1 June, 1996)

Term of Office: 25 July 1977 TO 25 July 1982
Political party: Janata Party


Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
(Born: 13 May, 1905 Died: 11 February, 1977)

Term of Office: 24 August, 1974 TO 11 February, 1977
Political party: Indian National Congress (INC)


Varahagiri Venkatagiri Varahagiri Venkatagiri
(Born: 10 August, 1894 Died: June 23, 1980)

Term of Office: 3 May 1969 TO 20 July 1969 and 24 August 1969 TO 24 August 1974
Political party: Independent


Dr.Zakir Husain Dr.Zakir Husain
(Born: 8 February, 1897 Died: 3 May, 1969)

Term of Office: 13 May 1967 TO 3 May 1969
Political party: Independent


Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(Born: 5 September, 1888 Died: 17 April, 1975)

Term of Office: 13 May 1962 TO 13 May 1967
Political party: Independent


Dr.Rajendra Prasad Dr.Rajendra Prasad
(Born: 3 December, 1884 Died: 28 February, 1963)

Term of Office: 26 January 1950 TO 13 May 1962
Political party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Tell a Friend



Surfindia Network :  Directory  |  Finance  |  Automobile  |  Celebrities  |  Travel  |  Recipes  |  Festivals  |  Astrology  |  Matrimonials  |  Sports  |  Football  |  Cricket  |  Mobile  |  Games  |  India Fact  |  States
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Disclaimer
Copyright © 2014 SurfIndia (A premier directory of India). All Rights Reserved.