Surfindia
   
Loading
Hot Deals Subscribe Now
Surfindia » India Facts » Government of India » Vice Presidents of India

Vice Presidents of India

As per the article 63, part V the Vice-President of India is the ex-officio chairman of the Council of States (Rajya Sabha). In the Executive branch of the Union of India, the Vice-President is the second highest ranking government official. The Vice President is authorised to act as President in the event of death, resignation or removal and in the absence or illness of the President.

The Vice President is elected by the Members of both the houses of Parliament with the system of proportional representation by a secret ballot. The term of the office of Vice-President is for five years accept in case of his death, resignation or removal from the office. To become eligible for the post of Vice President the person should be an Indian citizen, completed 35 years or above age and also be qualified to be elected as the Member of the Rajya Sabha.

According to the article 67, the Vice-President can be removed by a resolution passed by majority in Rajya Sabha and agreed by the House of the People or Lok Sabha.

Indian Politicians

List of Vice Presidents of India

Mohammad Hamid Ansari Mohammad Hamid Ansari
(Born: April 1, 1934)

Term of Office: August 11, 2007 TO Till Date
President: Pratibha Patil


Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
(Born: October 23, 1923)

Term of Office: 19 August, 2002 TO 21 July, 2007
President: A. P. J. Abdul Kalam


Krishan Kant Krishan Kant
(Born: 28 February, 1927 Died: 27 July, 2002)

Term of Office: 21 August, 1997 TO 27 July, 2002
President: Kocheril Raman Narayanan


Kocheril Raman Narayanan Kocheril Raman Narayanan
(Born: 4 February 1921 Died: 9 November 2005)

Term of Office: 21 August, 1992 TO 24 July, 1997
President: Shankar Dayal Sharma


Dr.Shanker Dayal Sharma Dr.Shanker Dayal Sharma
(Born: 19 August, 1918 Died: 26 December, 1999)

Term of Office: 3 September, 1987 TO 24 July, 1992
President: Ramaswamy Venkataraman


Ramaswamy Venkataraman Ramaswamy Venkataraman
(Born: 4 December, 1910)

Term of Office: 31 August, 1984 TO 27 July, 1987
President: Giani Zail Singh


Muhammad Hidayat Ullah Muhammad Hidayat Ullah
(Born: 17 December, 1905 Died: 18 September, 1992)

Term of Office: 31 August, 1979 TO 30 August, 1984
President: Neelam Sanjiva Reddy


Basappa Danappa Jatti Basappa Danappa Jatti
(Born: 10 September, 1912 Died: 7 June, 2002)

Term of Office: 31 August, 1974 TO 30 August, 1979
President: Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed


Gopal Swarup Pathak Gopal Swarup Pathak
(Born: 26 February, 1896 Died: 4 October, 1982)

Term of Office: 31 August, 1969 TO 30 August, 1974
President: Varahagiri Venkata Giri


Varahagiri Venkata Giri Varahagiri Venkata Giri
(Born: 10 August, 1894 Died: 23 June, 1980)

Term of Office: 13 May, 1967 TO 3 May, 1969
President: Dr. Zakir Hussain


Dr. Zakir Hussain Dr. Zakir Hussain
(Born: 8 February 1897 Died: 3 May 1969)

Term of Office: 13 May, 1962 TO 12 May, 1967
President: Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan


Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(Born: 5 September, 1888 Died: 17 April, 1975)

Term of Office: 13 May, 1952 TO 12 May, 1962
President: Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Tell a Friend



Surfindia Network :  Directory  |  Finance  |  Automobile  |  Celebrities  |  Travel  |  Recipes  |  Festivals  |  Astrology  |  Matrimonials  |  Sports  |  Football  |  Cricket  |  Mobile  |  Games  |  India Fact  |  States
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Disclaimer
Copyright © 2014 SurfIndia (A premier directory of India). All Rights Reserved.